The planned ‘route’ is to start in Chicago on the Illinois river. The Illinois river will merge with the Mississippi river a little bit south of St Louis. From there the Mississippi river will be followed all the way to New Orleans going through St Louis and Memphis.

Satellite view of the route

Cities / Towns along the route

NameType of locationCountdown (nautical miles)in kmDistance to next location
(nmi)
in km
Chicago, IllinoisCity1423263561113
Morris, IllinoisCity136225221120
Seneca, IllinoisVillage1351250259
Marseilles, IllinoisCity13462493917
Ottawa, IllinoisCity1337247624
Naplate, IllinoisVillage13352472713
North Utica, IllinoisVillage1328245947
Oglesby, IllinoisCity1324245236
LaSalle, IllinoisVillage1321244612
Peru, IllinoisCity1320244547
Spring Valley, IllinoisCity131624371019
Hennepin, IllinoisVillage130624191222
Henry, IllinoisCity12942396713
Lacon, IllinoisCity12872384917
Chillicothe, IllinoisCity1278236712
Rome, IllinoisCDP1277236559
Spring Bay, IllinoisVillage12722356713
Peoria Heights, IllinoisVillage1265234324
Peoria, IllinoisCity1263233947
East Peoria, IllinoisCity1259233224
Creve Coeur, IllinoisVillage12572328611
Pekin, IllinoisCity12512317713
Kingston Mines, IllinoisVillage124423041833
Liverpool, IllinoisVillage12262271611
Havana, IllinoisCity122022591019
Bath, IllinoisVillage121022411528
Browning, IllinoisVillage11952213815
Beardstown, IllinoisCity118721981833
Meredosia, IllinoisVillage1169216559
Naples, IllinoisTown1164215659
Valley City, IllinoisVillage115921462954
Kampsville, IllinoisVillage113020931120
Hardin, IllinoisVillage111920722139
Grafton, IllinoisCity109820331630
Alton, IllinoisCity108220042444
St. Louis, MissouriCity105819592852
Crystal City, MissouriCity103019082750
Ste. Genevieve, MissouriCity100318581019
Kaskaskia, IllinoisVillage993183947
Chester, IllinoisCity98918322954
Grand Tower, IllinoisCity96017782750
Cape Girardeau, MissouriCity9331728917
Thebes, IllinoisVillage924171159
Commerce, MissouriVillage91917023972
Cairo, IllinoisCity88016303056
Wickliffe, KentuckyCity85015741426
Columbus, KentuckyCity83615481426
Hickman, KentuckyCity82215223361
New Madrid, MissouriCity78914611630
Tiptonville, TennesseeTown77314322037
Caruthersville, MissouriCity75313954380
Barfield, ArkansasUCD710131547
Tomato, ArkansasUCD70613082037
Osceola, ArkansasCity68612701935
Reverie, TennesseeUCD66712353259
Memphis, TennesseeCity635117659
West Memphis, ArkansasCity63011673056
Tunica, MississippiTown60011113769
Helena-West Helena, ArkansasCity56310431120
Friars Point, MississippiTown552102263117
Rosedale, MississippiCity4899063565
Arkansas City, ArkansasCity4548411528
Greenville, MississippiCity4398134380
Mayersville, MississippiTown396733917
Lake Providence, LouisanaTown3877175296
Vicksburg, MississippiCity3356204176
St Jospeh, LouisanaTown2945441222
Waterproof, LouisianaTown2825221935
Natchez, MississippiCity26348786159
Morganza, LouisianaVillage1773281120
St. Francisville, LouisianaTown166307611
New Roads, LouisianaCity1602962750
Baton Rouge, LouisianaCity13324658107
Donaldsonville, LouisianaCity751392852
Lutcher, LouisianaTown47874787
New Orleans, LouisianaCity0000

Comments are closed.

Switch to our mobile site